Skip to main content

Annual 2017-2018 Class Schedule

Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring
SLAVIC 101-1Elementary RussianNatalia Malinina
MTWF
2pm-2:50pm
SLAVIC 101-2Elementary RussianNatalia Malinina
MTWF
9-9:50
SLAVIC 101-3Elementary RussianNatalia Malinina/Ryan Serrano
MTWF
9am-9:50am or 2pm-2:50pm
SLAVIC 102-1Intermediate Russian Natalia Malinina
MTWF
12pm-12:50pm
SLAVIC 102-2Intermediate Russian Natalia Malinina
MTWF
12-12:50
SLAVIC 102-3Intermediate Russian Natalia Malinina
MTWF
12pm-12:50pm
SLAVIC 105-6First-Year SeminarElisabeth Elliott
MW
9:30am-10:50am
SLAVIC 108-1Introduction to PolishTBA
MTWF
10am-10:50am
SLAVIC 108-2Introduction to PolishKinga Kosmala
MTWF
10-10:50
SLAVIC 108-3Introduction to PolishKinga Kosmala
MTWF
10:00 - 10:50am
SLAVIC 208-1Intermediate Polish: Language and CultureTBA
MTWF
1pm-1:50pm
SLAVIC 208-2Intermediate PolishKinga Kosmala
MTWF
1-1:50
SLAVIC 208-3Intermediate Polish: Language and CultureKinga Kosmala
MTWF
1pm-1:50pm
SLAVIC 210-1Introduction to Russian LiteratureIlya Kutik
MW
2-3:20
SLAVIC 210-2Introduction to Russian LiteratureGary Saul Morson
TTh
12:30pm-1:50pm
SLAVIC 210-3Introduction to Russian LiteratureSusan McReynolds
MW
2:00 - 3:30pm
SLAVIC 211-120th Century Russian LiteratureNina Gourianova
TTh
11-12:20
SLAVIC 211-220th-Century Russian Literature: Doctor ZhivagoNina Gourianova
TTh
2:00 - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 255Slavic Civilizations: The BalkansElisabeth Elliott
TTh
12:30-1:50
SLAVIC 255-0Russian Culture in Revolution from Lenin to PutinJordan Gans-Morse
TTh
3:30pm-4:50pm
SLAVIC 261-0Heart of Europe: Poland in the Twentieth CenturyClare Cavanagh
TTh
11am-12:20pm
SLAVIC 302-1Russian Language and CultureNatalia Malinina
MWF
11am-11:50am
SLAVIC 302-2Russian Language and CultureNatalia Malinina
MWF
11-11:50
SLAVIC 302-3Russian Language and CultureNatalia Malinina
MWF
11:00 - 11:50am
SLAVIC 310-0TolstoySaul Morson
TTh
12:30 - 1:50pm
SLAVIC 314ChekhovSusan McReynolds
MWF
11-11:50
SLAVIC 322-0Making a DictionaryElisabeth Elliott
TTh
9:30 - 10:50am
SLAVIC 358-1Polish for Advanced and Native SpeakersKinga Kosmala
MW
3:30-4:50
SLAVIC 360-0Survey of 19th-Century Russian PoetryIlya Kutik
MW
2:00 - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 368-0Andrei Tarkovsky’s Aesthetics and World CinemaIlya Kutik
Th
2pm-4:50pm
SLAVIC 369200 Years of Russian DramaDassia Posner
MW
2-3:20
SLAVIC 390Lit. & Politics in Central & Eastern EuropeMartina Kerlova
TTh
3:30-4:50
SLAVIC 390-0Lit. & Politics in Central & Eastern EuropeIan Kelly
TTh
3:00 - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 392-0East European Literature and Visual Arts: Postwar Polish FilmKinga Kosmala
W
3:00 - 5:50pm
SLAVIC 396-0Alternatives: Modeling ChoiceSaul Morson and Morty Schapiro
TTh
12:30-1:50
SLAVIC 405Russian Teaching MethodologyElisabeth Elliott
M
11am-1:50pm
SLAVIC 411-0ProseminarNina Gourianova
W
3pm-5:50pm
SLAVIC 436Studies in 19th-Century Russian LiteratureProfessor Susan McReynolds
W
3:00-5:50pm
SLAVIC 437Russian Poetry: Romanticism East & WestClare Cavanagh
Th
2:00 - 4:50pm
SLAVIC 437-1Russian Poema (Long Narrative Poem)Ilya Kutik
T
3:30-6:00pm
SLAVIC 438Studies in 20th Century Russian LiteratureNina Gourianova
T
2-4:50
Back to top